Requirements for an expat job in UAE

Finding a job abroad can sometimes prove to be a daunting task but it also depends on you and the kind of effort that you put to your hustle. Most people love looking for jobs in the Middle East but here are a few things that you need to know before making that final application.

Did you know that each of the seven Emirates is governed by its own ruling family? It is also worth noting that customs and beliefs do vary within the seven Emirates.  

Most of the large firms in the UAE appear to have been structured like those in the though in rare cases. It is worth noting that most families run the show which means that they are the ones who are making investment decisions.

The following are some of the basic things that are needed especially if you are looking for expat jobs in the UAE.

Passport

You must have a valid passport and a visa if you will be staying in the UAE or any Arab country. For business travelers, they are required to hold a passport that is valid for at least six months from the date they arrived.

The tourist passports must also be valid for a period that is at least three months from the date of arrival. The only way one may be denied entry is he or she is from Israel.

The Citizens of Gulf Cooperation Council countries don't need a visa to enter the UAE, all they need is a passport or national ID. Remember that expat jobs are hard to find so you have to work extremely hard in order to get them.

Visas

Processing of a visa is a bit complicated and the traveler’s requirements may vary depending on where one comes from.

Most countries normally obtain their visas at the point of entry which is a good thing as it works perfectly for them.

In case you need a visa, it is prudent that you contact the Embassy or consulate of the UAE for specific information about visas before you plan on your trip lest you make a fatal mistake that would be hard to reverse.

There are visas that stay for up to 30 days but this will depend with your nationality.  Do not worry in case your visa expires as you be given extensions to stay or a tourist visa when you arrive.

You may apply for the following types of visa:-

  1. Business
  2. Tourist

Depending on the type of visa that you apply for, the following could be some of the requirements

  • You should have a valid passport that is endorsed for travel to the UAE.
  • Two visa applications
  • You also need two identical passports.
  • And a letter from your employer explaining the purpose of your work.

Business visas

These are applied through a business related sponsor such as your employer. You should also know that single-entry visas are mostly valid for a maximum of 30 days after the date of issue. Multiple visas also has a similar model the only difference being that it is valid for 6 months.

Author image

About Lakshya Singh

I am a visionary content creator and internet researcher.
StartupTalky
Facebook group · 117,631 members
Join our Facebook Group
dismiss